(3m) Rules. The department shall promulgate rules establishing eligibility
[…] 7unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under s. 48.355.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 185 deleted a comma where each underscored comma is
inserted, but the reinsertion of those commas was made necessary by the treatment by
2009 Wis. Act 79. Act 79 inserted the stricken commas, but they were rendered
unnecessary by the treatment by Act 185.
2009 Wis. Act 94 inserted the two instances
of the word "under" that are stricken here, but they were rendered surplusage by the Act
185 treatment.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (ag) reads:
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical
custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) a right to be
heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other
physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit
a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster
parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian who receives notice of a
hearing under sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a
party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that
notice and having the right to be heard.
SB285, s. 20
11Section
20. 48.365 (2m) (ag) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act
12Act 94, section 111, is amended to read:
SB285,9,1613
48.365
(2m) (ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian
14described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2)
an opportunity a
15right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical
16custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a
1written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster
2parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and
3an opportunity a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to
4the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice
5and having the
opportunity right to be heard.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section
111, repealed and recreated s. 48.365 (2m) (ag)
without taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
2009 Wis. Act
79, section