(3m) Rules. The department shall promulgate rules establishing eligibility
[…] in Act 94 is created as s. 48.38 (4m) (c) in Act 79. The provision created as 48.38 (4m) (c)
in Act 79 is recreated here as s. 48.38 (4m) (c), and the provision created as s. 48.38 (4m)
(c) in Act 94 and as s. 48.38 (4m) (d) in Act 79 is recreated here as s. 48.38 (4m) (d). Act
79, section 57, and Act 94, section 114, each eliminated the phrase "treatment foster
parent" in s. 48.38 (4m), as created by the respective acts, as of January 1, 2011.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (b) reads:
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and
legal custodian; and the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of
the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and,
if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian
custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose
of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they
shall have a right to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The court or agency
shall notify the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the
child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate of the time,
place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and
of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the review as provided in par.
(bm) 1. The notices under this paragraph shall be provided in writing not less than 30
days before the review and copies of the notices shall be filed in the child's case record.
SB285,13,118
48.38
(5) (b) The court or the agency shall notify the child
, if he or she is 12 years
9of age or older; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the child's foster
10parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with
11whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the
12home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and
13tribe of the
date, time,
and place
, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be
1determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they
may have an opportunity 2shall have a right to be heard at the review
by submitting written comments not less